Agenda

Day 1: Thursday April 27, Auditorium
01:00 PM - 01:15 PM
PRE-CONFERENCE ULTRASOUND SESSION / Introduction by Scott Pollock
01:15 PM - 02:00 PM
Color Doppler Ultrasound in the Diagnosis of Giant Cell Arteritis by Andreas Diamantopoulos
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM
Ultrasound Exam of a Patient With Giant Cell Arteritis, Live Demo, Q&A by Andreas Diamantopoulos
02:45 PM - 03:00 PM
Break
03:00 PM - 03:45 PM
The Role of Musculoskeletal US in Spondyloarthropathies by Catherine Bakewell
03:45 PM - 05:00 PM
The Enthesitis Exam, Hands On Practice by Pollock, Diamantopoulos, Elizabeth Jernberg, Ingeborg Sacksen, Bakewell (NO CME)
06:00 PM - 07:00 PM
NORTHWEST RHEUMATISM SOCIETY CONFERENCE / Wine & Cheese Reception, Regency Foyer
07:00 PM - 09:00 PM
Keynote Presentation: “T2T (Toilet to Table): The Future of Global Clean Water and Poop” by Brian Arbogast (Director of Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene Program, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation) (NO CME)
Day 2: Friday April 28, Auditorium
07:00 AM - 08:00 AM
Breakfast / Exhibitors
08:00 AM - 08:05 AM
MODULE 1: ROLE OF MTX IN RA, PSA AND SPA / Introduction by Philip Mease
08:05 AM - 08:25 AM
Historical Perspective on Methotrexate by Jan Dutz
08:25 AM - 08:45 AM
Pros and Cons of Combination MTX and Biologics vs. Monotherapy in RA: Issues Around Immunogenicity by Dan Furst
08:45 AM - 09:05 AM
Pros and Cons of MTX in Combination with Biologics vs. Monotherapy in SpA and PsA by Atul Deodhar
09:05 AM - 09:25 AM
Assays for Immunogenicity: Are We There Yet? by Mark Wener
09:25 AM - 09:55 AM
Panel and Q&A Discussion by Dutz, Furst, Deodhar, Wener
09:55 AM - 10:25 AM
Break / Exhibitors
10:25 AM - 10:45 AM
MODULE 2: PSA AND SPA / Th17 Cell Pathway: Bench to Bedside in PsA and SpA by Philip Mease
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM
New Concepts in Spondyloarthritis – Epidemiology and Clinical Presentation by Atul Deodhar
11:05 AM - 11:25 AM
Psoriasis Pearls by Jan Dutz
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM
Update on Uveitis by James Rosenbaum
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Panel and Q&A Discussion by Mease, Deodhar, Dutz, Rosenbaum
12:15 PM - 01:15 PM
Lunch / Exhibitors
01:15 PM - 01:45 PM
MODULE 3: SLE / SLE Treatment: Treating to Target, Trial Methodology Issues by Ron van Vollenhoven
01:45 PM - 02:05 PM
SLE Pathogeneis Update by Christian Lood
02:05 PM - 02:25 PM
Skin Manifestations of Lupus by Andrea Kalus
02:25 PM - 02:45 PM
Topics in Lupus Nephritis by Jonathan Ashley Jefferson
02:45 PM - 03:15 PM
Panel and Q&A Discussion by Van Vollenhoven, Grant Hughes, Lood, Kalus, Jefferson
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
Break / Exhibitors
03:45 PM - 04:05 PM
MODULE 4: OSTEOPOROSIS / Breaking News: Osteoporosis Updates by Julie Carkin
04:05 PM - 04:25 PM
MODULE 5: ULTRASOUND / Real World Applications of MSKUS in the Clinic by Ingeborg Sacksen
04:25 PM - 05:10 PM
Role of US in Diagnosis & Management of GCA/LVV by Andreas Diamantopoulos
05:10 PM - 05:30 PM
Panel and Q&A Discussion by Diamantopoulos, Sacksen, Jernberg, Bakewell
Day 3: Saturday April 29, Auditorium
07:00 AM - 08:00 AM
Breakfast / Exhibitors
08:00 AM - 09:30 AM
MODULE 6: SPOTLIGHT ON FELLOWS / Brief Presentations by Fellows on Research Projects or Interesting Cases from 6 Fellows at UW, OHSU, and UBC with Moderators: Greg Gardner, Atul Deodhar, John Wade, Anne Stevens
09:30 AM - 09:50 AM
MODULE 7: UPDATE ON SCLERODERMA AND PEDIATRIC RHEUMATOLOGY / Update on Adult Scleroderma by Dan Furst
09:50 AM - 10:10 AM
Pediatric Scleroderma by Anne Stevens
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Scleroderma Panel Discussion by Furst and Stevens
10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Best Practices in Transition from Pediatric to Adult Care by Anne Stevens
10:50 AM - 11:20 AM
Break / Exhibitors
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
MODULE 8: IMMUNE-RELATED ADVERSE EVENTS OF CANCER IMMUNOTHERAPY (IRAES) / Update on IRAEs by Philip Mease
11:40 AM - 12:40 PM
Keynote Lecture: “The Year in Review: RA and SLE” by Ron van Vollenhoven (Chair Rheumatology, Amsterdam)
12:40 PM - 12:50 PM
Program Conclusion and Evaluation
12:50 PM - 01:50 PM
Lunch To Go